top of page
Search

The King of Antioxidant - Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn, also named natural polyvitamins, are an extraordinary general tonic, which may be used fresh or preserved by freezing or drying. The fruits, leaves and seeds are contained variety of biologically active compounds.



What is Sea Buckthorn (a.k.a SeaBerry)

Sea Buckthorn, also named natural polyvitamins, are an extraordinary general tonic, which may be used fresh or preserved by freezing or drying. The fruits, leaves and seeds are contained variety of biologically active compounds. These chemical compounds determine versatile applications of sea buckthorn in various fields of human life. Due to its regenerative properties, Sea Buckthorn is used as a component of numerous dermocosmetics, protecting the skin from UV radiation, dryness and some diseases or signs of aging. Active substances, such as poliphenols, contained in Sea Buckthorn have significant properties: antimicrobial, antiviral, antifungal and anti-inflammatory.


What are the Benefits of Sea Buckthorn?

Taking a particular Sea Buckthorn extract three times by orally for 6 weeks lowers cholesterol, reduces chest pain, and improves heart function in people with heart disease. It reduces liver enzymes and other chemicals in the blood that indicate liver problems.Sea buckthorn contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, and other active ingredients. It might have some activity against stomach and intestinal ulcers, and heartburn symptoms.Sea buckthorn might slow blood clotting when taken as a medicine. There is some concern that it might increase the risk of bruising and bleeding in people with bleeding disorders.Sea Buckthorn fruits are a good source of Vitamin C and other antioxidant flavonoids in addition to minerals, essential fatty acids, amino acids and Vitamin E. The vitamin C content is quite high reaching as high as 1550 mg per 100 grams of material making it one of the best naturally occurring sources of this well-known vitamin. It has also been reported to support digestion, cardiovascular function, invigorate blood and help ease occasional joint pain.The high vitamin C content makes it appealing in face creams and serums because of the compound’s collagen-forming abilities.For irritated skin, sea buckthorn can be extremely therapeutic. Omega 3 fatty acids reduce inflammation (and therefore redness), burning and itching while vitamin E helps heal skin quickly and reduce scarring.


Conclusion

Sea Buckthorn is a unique plant. Its beneficial properties against cardiovascular disorders have been attributed to its high UFA content and range of phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol. However, its different action on the human organism remain unclear, and further well-controlled, high-quality experiments with human subjects are required to determine the prophylactic and therapeutic doses of Sea Buckthorn for use in clinical studies.


28 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page